Embed Size (px)
[…] o Consider whether, as a practical matter, pre-approval is possible. If

fee application is not objected to, do courts interpret this as implicit consent, since some courts have been allowing these fees based on no objection?

Page 27

Page 28: DELAWARE BANKRUPTCY INN OF COURTinns.innsofcourt.org/media/81884/April.pdf · delaware bankruptcy inn of court the role and duties of debtors’ counsel upon the appointment of a

• Substantial Contribution

o In re The Village at Penn State Retirement Community, Case No. 11-08005 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. Sept. 12, 2013).

o However, the language of section 503(b)(3)(D) only references chapter

9 and 11 cases, not cases converted to chapter 7. In addition, it applies to “a creditor, an indenture trustee, an equity security holder, or a committee . . . .”

• Other

o Attorneys’ liens. But see, e.g., In re CK Liquidation Corp., 343 B.R. at 383 (rejecting debtor attorney’s argument that retainer was encumbered by state law property lien, and unaffected by the debtor’s conversion to chapter 7).