Embed Size (px)
[…] The importance of early response in determining those assets cannot be too strongly emphasized in converted Chapter 11 cases.

Occasionally Chapter 11 cases convert to Chapter 7 after having first confirmed a plan of reorganization. In addition to the difficulties mentioned above, the trustee in such a scenario must then determine what effect confirmation of the plan has upon assets to administer.

Pursuant to Section 1141(b) of the Bankruptcy Code "except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." Where neither the plan nor order confirming the plan carve out such exceptions, the estate dissolves upon confirmation. In re Harstad, 39 F.3d 898, 904 (8th Cir. 1994). In that event there is no property for the trustee to liquidate, all assets having vested in the debtor at confirmation.