Embed Size (px)
[…] It is not intended to, and does not, express the view of the authors or their firms as to whether or to what extent such payment should be allowed. 3 Ethical and practical issues regarding retention are discussed more fully in the accompanying “Retention Issues Applicable to Former Debtor’s Counsel” materials prepared by Samuel L. Closic and R. Stephen McNeill.

Page 26

Page 27: DELAWARE BANKRUPTCY INN OF COURTinns.innsofcourt.org/media/81884/April.pdf · delaware bankruptcy inn of court the role and duties of debtors’ counsel upon the appointment of a

o Under section 327(e), the trustee may employ the debtor’s attorney “for a specified special purpose . . . if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(e).

o Ethical and practical concerns:

Employment by the trustee may not make sense if the attorney is really representing the debtor.

Conflicts of interest

• See In re Hart Oil & Gas, Inc., No. 12-13558, 2013 WL 3992252, at *4 (Bankr.