Embed Size (px)
[…] See In re American Metrocomm Corp., 274 B.R. 641, 650 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002) (noting bankruptcy courts may recognize the existence of a valid lien held by former counsel under state law on the files turned over).

• 11 U.S.C. § 341 o Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code requires that where a Chapter 11 case is

converted to a Chapter 7 case, a representative of the debtor’s estate must appear at a meeting of creditors. If the debtor is not an individual, Delaware local rules require that the entity be represented by counsel.

• 11 U.S.C. § 521

o The text of Section 521 explicitly requires the debtor and its agents, including its counsel, to cooperate with the trustee insofar as it provides that the debtor shall, “(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor’s financial affairs; … (3) if a trustee is serving in the case, cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties under this title; (4) if a trustee is serving in the case, surrender to the trustee all property of the estate and any recorded information, including books, documents, records and papers relating to property of the estate, whether or not immunity is granted under Section 344 of this title; and (5) appear at the hearing required under section 524(d) of this title.”

• 11 U.S.C. § 330

o Section 330 provides the court with authority to monitor and supervise court appointed counsel’s fees and actions. Matter of Grabill Corp., 983 F.2d 773, 776-77 (7th Cir. 1993) See, e.g., In re Crivello, 134 F.3d 831, 835-36 (7th Cir. 1998) (noting