• Upload
[…] C.S. §5104(b)(1),

supported the finding of actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud Klein.7 The District Court

alternatively held that the transfer of the Residence satisfied the constructive fraud provision of

PUFTA, see 12 Pa. C.S. §5104(a)(2), and the PUFTA provision applying to present creditors, see

12 Pa. C.S. §5105.

The second decision, issued after a trial held on January 11-13, 2010, resolved the dispute

regarding the Debtor’s January 2006 transfer of his interest in DMW Marine to himself and his

6 12 Pa.C.S. §5104(a)(1) provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by adebtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer wasmade or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . withactual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”

7 The District Court found that:

1. the transfer was made to an insider;

2. the Debtor retained possession or control of the Residence after the transfer;

3. before the transfer the Debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;