Embed Size (px)
[…] 5 A pre-BAPCPA case has held that the automatic stay under § 362 is designed to protect the debtor and provide the debtor with relief from the pressure and harassment by creditors attempting to collect a debt but a debtor’s decision to proceed in the Tax Court rather than before the Bankruptcy Court is not covered by the stay under § 362(a)(8). Thompson v. United States (In re Thompson), 241 B.R. 920, 921 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 1999). However, given that only a debtor-taxpayer can file a petition to commence a proceeding before the Tax Court, arguably § 362(a)(8) would also stay the debtor from filing a petition with the Tax Court.
6 IRC § 6213(f)(1) provides as follows:
(f) Coordination with Title 11. – (1) Suspension of running of period for filing petition in Title 11 cases. – In any case under Title 11 of the United States Code, the running of the time prescribed by subsection (a) for filing a petition in the Tax Court with respect to any deficiency shall be suspended for the period during which the debtor is prohibited by reason of such case from filing a petition in the Tax Court with respect to such deficiency, and for 60 days thereafter.
7
Since debtor’s bankruptcy filing, the IRS has been stayed from taking any action
outside this Court to levy or collect on the taxes allegedly owed by debtor. The bankruptcy
case has not been dismissed or closed and as a result of an accounting action between the