The 2012 amendment retained the ability of the County commissioners to appoint the FMLD's board of directors, but afforded them the option of providing for an election of board members. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-1306(1) (2012).

12

Page 13: United State Departmens t of the Interior Dispositive Orders...On or about December 19, 2012, the County proteste Officd th oef Budget's 2012 fisca yeal r PILT payment determination,

IBLA 2013-129

provision for approval of the service plan by the County commissioners in its entirety, thus repealing § 30-20-1305, and instead provided, in a new § 30-20-1305.5, that the FMLD was an "independent public body politic and corporate," which "is not an agency of county or State government and is not subject to administrative direction by any department, commission, board, or agency of a county or the State." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-1305.5(1) (2012) (emphasis added).