Critical to our adjudication is the statutory directive in 31 U.S.C. § 6903(b)(1)(A) (2006) that the subsection (A) PILT payment amount be "reduced (but not below 0) by amounts the unit [of general local government] received in the prior fiscal year under a payment law[ . ] " (Emphasis added.) Thus, for the purposes of determining the appropriate 2012 fiscal year PILT payment for the County, we are eminently concerned wi th whether the County received FML and other payments during the fiscal year.