For the 2012 fiscal year, the Office of Budget calculated that the higher payment under 31 U.S.C. § 6903(b)(1) (2006) was computed under subsection (A)

The Act defines "entitlement land" as "land owned by the United States Government," and a "unit of general local government" is defined to include "a county" that is "within the class . . . of such political subdivision in a State that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be the principal provider . . . of governmental services within the State," that "is a unit of general 31 U.S.C. § 6901 (2006). services" include, but are not limited to, "those services that relate to public safety, the environment, housing, social services, transportation, and governmental administration." Id. There is no dispute as to the County's status as a unit of general local government within the meaning of 31 U.S.C § 6901 (2006).