See Prairie County, Montana, 178 IBLA 20, 21 (2009) (citing Lawrence County v. Lead-Deadwood School District No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256, 258 (1985); and Greenlee County, Arizona v. United States, 487 F.3d 871, 873-74 (Fed. Cir. 2007), denied, 552 U.S. 1142 (2008)). The Secretary is specifically directed by 31 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(1) (2006) to "make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located," which payment may be used "for any Background

United State Departmens t of the Interior Dispositive Orders...On or about December 19, 2012, the County proteste Officd th oef Budget's 2012 fisca yeal r PILT payment determination,

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    4

  • Download
    0