Under procedures promulgated by ACHP (in consultation wi th the SHPO), a Federal agency must "determine and document" an APE and "take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a), (b). In so acting, i t must "make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts," determine whether properties eligible for listing on the National Register may be affected by a proposed undertaking, and i f so, make "a finding of no adverse effect" under identified criteria. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(1); see id. §§ 800.4(c, d), 800.5(a, b).