Discussion Severance claims the

IBLA 2014-228

area of potential effects (APE).4 Since recent Class III Inventories covered portions of that APE, the remainder was the subject of a new Class II I Inventory, Project U13BL0478, which intensively surveyed an additional acres. See Summary

of Cultural Resources Inspection, March 14, 2014, and July 2013. BLM's request, the Utah State Historic Officer (SHPO) concurred

this APE and finding of No Adverse Effect. See DR 6, 39-42 (Attachment D - Consultation Coordination Letters); BLM § 800.5(b) (a no adverse effect finding may be made "when the undertaking's effects do not meet the criteria of paragraph (a)(1) of this section"); at 4 ("The wi l l not adversely affect districts, sites, highways, structures, other objects or

for listing in the national register of historic places, nor it cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, or historic resources.").5