Embed Size (px)
[…] not execute the declaration if it has previously given written
notice of its filing and agreed to be bound by the provisions of
this subpart, in which case the declaration shall be executed by
the lessee in possession of the subject property. The
declaration must be recorded in every county in which any
portion of the planned community is located, must be indexed in
the same records as are notarized for the recording of a deed
and shall identify each declarant as the grantor and the name of
the planned community as grantee.
Cross References. Section 5201 is referred to in sections
5106, 5207 of this title.
§ 5202. Unit boundaries.
Except as provided by the declaration:
(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), all space,
fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a
part of the unit.
(2) If any fixture or improvement lies partially within and
partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any
portion of the fixture or improvement serving only that unit is
a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any
portion of the fixture or improvement serving more than one unit
or any portion of the common facilities is a part of the common
elements.
(3) Any fixtures or improvements designed or designated in
the declaration to serve a single unit, but located outside the
unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated
exclusively to that unit.
Cross References. Section 5202 is referred to in sections
5103, 5209, 5210, 5302 of this title.
§ 5203. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.
(a) Provisions severable.--All provisions of the declaration
and bylaws are severable.
(b) Applications of rule against perpetuities.--The rule
against perpetuities may not be applied to defeat any provision