constructive notice.87 However, Georgia courts have found that a facially valid recorded

deed will have priority over later-filed deeds even if the first deed proves defective.88 For

instance, in Leeds Building Products, Inc. v. Sears Mortgage Corp., the Georgia Supreme

Court stated that the latent defects in an improperly attested deed would not prevent the

deed from providing constructive notice of its priority.89

86 Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Valdosta Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 175 Ga. App. 614, 617 (1985) (internal

citations and punctuation omitted). 87 O.C.G.A. § 44-14-39 (“A mortgage which is recorded in an improper office or without due attestation or

probate or which is so defectively recorded as not to give notice to a prudent inquirer shall not be held to be

notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers. A mere formal mistake in the record shall not vitiate it.”). 88 Leeds Bldg. Products, Inc. v. Sears Mortgage Corp., 267 Ga. 300 (1996). 89 267 Ga. 300, 301 (1996) (“Thus, we conclude that in the absence of fraud, a deed which, on its face,

complies with all statutory requirements is entitled to be recorded, and once accepted and filed with the