Unified Patents Inc. v. Convergent Media Solutions, LLC, IPR2016-00047, Paper 11 (PTAB Apr. 13, 2016) (Institution Decision)
[…] provisional application, allegedly because the ’788 provisional application

    “does not disclose all the subject matter that is disclosed in Chen (Ex.

    1003),” and because “[t]he length of the provisional Chen ‘788 as compared

    to Chen (Ex. 1003) is significantly smaller.” Prelim. Resp. 4. Therefore,

    Patent Owner argues, Chen is not prior art to the ’183 patent because Chen’s

     priority date is its May 14, 2002 filing date, which is after the claimed May

    10, 2002 priority date of the ’183 patent.  Id. at 3.

    Section 119(e)(1)(pre-AIA) of Title 35 states:

    An application for patent filed under section 111(a)

    or section 363 of this title for an invention disclosed

    in the manner provided by section 112 of this title

    in a provisional application filed under section

    111(b) of this title, by an inventor or inventors

    named in the provisional application, shall have the

    same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on

    the date of the provisional application filed under

    section 111(b) of this title . . . .

    Consequently, “[a] reference patent is only entitled to claim the benefit of

    the filing date of its provisional application if the disclosure of the

     provisional application provides support for the claims in the reference

  • 8/18/2019 Unified Patents Inc. v.