• Upload
[…] 86) Sign, Non-Conforming – Any sign which is not allowed under this Ordinance but which was constructed prior to the passage of this Ordinance.

87) Sign, Off Premises – A sign that announces businesses located elsewhere than the lot where the sign is located.

88) Sign, Permanent – Any sign which is intended to be or so constructed as be lasting and enduring, remaining unchanged in character, condition (beyond normal wear) and position, provided the sign is listed as a permanent sign in the Ordinance.

89) Sign, Political – As in RSA 664:2 "Political advertising'' means any communication…. which expressly or implicitly advocates the success or defeat of any party, measure or person at any election.

90) Sign, Temporary – Any sign, banner, pennant, variance, or advertising display constructed of cloth, canvas, light fabric, cardboard, wallboard, or other like materials, with or without frames, intended to be displayed for a short period of time only.