Insurance Crisis, 39 EMORY L.J. 1155, 1178 n.39 (1990) (suggesting that “[a] duty of care violation is likely to involve the entire board, whereas a duty of loyalty violation tends to be limited to directors (typically insiders) who have personally benefited from a transaction”).

    39 For discussion, see Part I, infra. 40 Ibrahim, supra note 37, at 933 & 933 n.11. 41 Thus, with regard to payments made in violation of dividend restrictions,

    the Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 174(a) (2001) states that: “Any director who may have been absent when [an unlawful dividend or stock repurchase] was done, or who may have dissented from the act or resolution by which the same was done, may be exonerated from such liability by causing his or her dissent to be entered on the books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after such director has notice of the same.” See also JAMES D. COX & THOMAS LEE HAZEN, CORPORATIONS 1253 (2d ed., 2003).

    42 See Rich ex rel. Fuqi Inter., Inc. v. Yu Kwai Chong, 66 A.3d 963, 980 n.138 (Del.