director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or itsstockholders, [or] (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith. ' 72 It is easyto come up with sensible arguments for the inclusion of the first provision.Just as the advocacy of freedom of contract is limited by even the mostcontractarian among us at the point at which a contract becomes "uncon-scionable," the Delaware legislature has decided to limit the freedom tocreate a corporate structure at the point at which a director is not personallyliable for actions that are plainly disloyal to the interests of the corporationor its shareholders. 73 The Delaware legislature, as well as countless

69For example, Section 17-1101 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited PartnershipAct (DRULPA) wears its contractarian pedigree on its sleeve: "It is the policy of this chapter togive maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability ofpartnership agreements." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(c) (1999). The state has identicalprovisions regarding partnerships and limited liability companies.

7 By contrast, the DRULPA allows only for the expansion or restriction of default duties.Id. § 17-1101 (d)(2).