Properly construed, good faith is not itself a fiduciaryduty, nor is it a subset of a specific fiduciary duty. Rather, good faith is aninterpretive device which can be used to determine whether directors haveadhered to their traditional fiduciary duties of loyalty and care. Thisapplication of the term is analogous to its use in interpreting adherence tocontractual duties. By recognizing that the interpretation of adherence to

103Section 17-1101(c) of DRULPA states: "It is the policy of this chapter to givemaximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnershipagreements."