Tort Remedy for Retaliatory Discharge: Illinois Workmen's
[…] [t]he fact that an act is penal in nature does not bar a civil remedy, and where a

statute is enacted for the benefit of a particular class of individuals a violation of itsterms may result in civil as well as criminal liability, even though the former rem-edy is not specifically mentioned (emphasis added).

Quoted in 74 I11. 2d at 185, 384 N.E.2d at 359. Because Illinois follows a different impliedaction rule, Kelsay is distinguishable from Christy.

95. See Gamm, The Implied Rights Doctrine, 41 U. Mo. KAN. CITY L. REV. 292, 302-06(1972) [hereinafter cited as Gamm].

96. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 287.780 (Vernon Cum. Supp. 1979) now provides: "No employer or

agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his

rights under [the Workmen's Compensation Act]. Any employee who has been discharged ordiscriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer."

97. See generally Comment, Towards a Property Right in Employment, 22 BUFFALO L.

REV. 1081 (1973), Note, A Right to Workmen's Compensation-A Dangling of the Economic

Apple?, 6 MEM. ST. U. L. REV. 465 (1976) [hereinafter cited as A Dangling of the Economic