Kentucky Law Survey: Workmen's Compensation
[…] Co. v. Granger, 548 S.W.2d 845 (Ky. App. 1977), a case which involvedan employee who had suffered an injury of appreciable proportions but who returnedto work at an increase in pay. Liberty Engineering certainly does not support the lostwages doctrine developed in Apache, Mills, and Bartley. Indeed, it is fully in accordwith the alternative theory of lost wages advanced later in this article. See Part V andnote 67 infra.

11 Helvering v. Hallock, 309 U.S. 106, 119 (1940).Difficulty with stare decisis also cropped up in decisions concerning survival of

benefits. KRS § 342.730(4) provides that when an employee entitled to disabilitybenefits "dies from causes other than the injury before the expiration of the compensa-ble period specified," his remaining benefits shall be paid to certain survivors. InYocom v.