Although Title VII does not specifically prohibit employment distinctions based on marital status, federal court and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission decisions indicate that such distinctions may constitute sex discrimination under Title VII. The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission’s regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1604.4 state: “It does not seem to us relevant that the rule is not directed against all females, but only against married females, for so long as sex is a factor in the application of the rule, such application involves a discrimination based on sex.”

[44] 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(a) (“Status generally. A recipient shall not apply any rule concerning a student’s actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.”).

19

[45] 34 U.S.C. § 106.57.

[46] 34 C.F.R. § 106.40. See also U. S. Dep’t of Educ., Office for Civil Rights, “Dear Colleague” Letter on Pregnant and Parenting Students (June 25, 2013). State law can also impose restrictions.