Maricopa Cty., 915 F. Supp. 2d 1073, 1079 (D. Ariz. 2012).

[37] Graham v. Richardson, 403 U.S. 365, 371 (1971).

[38] 432 U.S. 1 (1977).

[39] See, e.g., Office of Fed. Student Aid, U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Information for International Students Wishing to Attend College in the United States, https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/sites/default/files/international-students.pdf (last visited Mar. 16, 2017).

[40] 34 C.F.R. § 106.37.

[41] See id. § 106.37(b)(2) (requiring institutions to “develop and use procedures under which: (i) Students are selected for award of financial assistance on the basis of nondiscriminatory criteria and not on the basis of availability of funds restricted to members of a particular sex; (ii) An appropriate sex-restricted scholarship, fellowship, or other form of financial assistance is allocated to each student selected . . . ; and (iii) No student is denied the award for which he or she was selected . . . because of the absence of a scholarship, fellowship, or other form of financial assistance designated for a member of that student's sex”).

[42] OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS, U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., REQUIREMENTS UNDER TITLE IX OF THE EDUCATION

AMENDMENTS OF 1972, https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/interath.html (last visited Apr. 6, 2017).