Maya R. Kobersy is Associate General Counsel at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, and provides advice on a variety of matters, including legal issues relating to diversity and affirmative action.

[2] “[N]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; id. § 2000d-4a(2)(A) (defining “program or activity” as including the operations of “a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education”). Title VI is co-extensive with the Equal Protection Clause (See, e.g., Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244, 285 n.23 (2003).