4 The rule also required that states examine the “impact of guidelines policies and amounts on custodial andnoncustodial parents who have family incomes below 200% of the Federal poverty level” (42 C.F.R. §302.56(h)(1)); conduct analyses of case data on “the application of and deviations from the child supportguidelines, as well as the rates of default and imputed child support orders and orders determined using thelow-income adjustment required” (42 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(2)); compare payments by case characteristicsaffecting low-income obligors in particular, including whether or not the case was entered into by default,set using imputation, or determined using a low-income adjustment; and provide a “meaningful opportunityfor public input, including input from low-income custodial and noncustodial parents and their representa-tives,” as well as the child support agency (42 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(3)).

Journal of Policy Practice and Research

Materials and Methods

Content Analysis of Recent Changes to Low-Income Guidelines