• Upload
[…] No. 10, UN Doc. A/56/10 (2001). Similar developments have also takenthe regional level. See Council of Europe, European Convention on State Immunity, May 16, 1972, E.T.S. No. 74, 11 ILM 470 (1972) (entered into force June 11, 1976) (providing that a state cannot claim immunity from thdamage to property, “irrespective of whether the tort was carried out by the contracting State jure imperii or jure gestionis”). 409 See, e.g., United States’ Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5) (“[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in case . . . in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death, or damagto or loss of property …caused by the tortious act or omission of that foreign state or of any official or employee of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his office or employment . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1605, note (amending FSIA to incorporate a category of non-immune conduct to a limited range of acts committed by nation states designated by the United States as “state sponsors of terrorism” and permitting actions in U.S. courts by a U.S. citizen