• Upload
[…] The National Labor Relations Act protects the rights of most workers to organize and collectively bargain for their rights, and yet expressly excludes domestic workers from coverage, stating “the term ‘employee’… shall not include any individual employed…in the domestic service of any family or person at his home.” 29 U.S.C. §152(3) (2006). The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) requires employers to pay minimum wage and limits the maximum hours worked each week for most workers, but specifically excludes workers who provide babysitting or companionship services to the elderly and infirm. 29 U.S.C. § 213(1)(15) (2006). FLSA also excludes from its maximum hour limits and overtime protection all domestic workers who live within the homes of their employers, exempting “any employee who is employed in domestic service in a household and who resides in such household”. 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(21).