ABA Standards for Language Access in Courts
[…] ing in English?• Tell me a little about how comfortable you feel speaking and understand-

ing English.

These open-ended questions are helpful in determining the need for an inter-preter. If a court chooses to use additional questions to those listed above to assess a person’s English fluency and level of comfort using English, it is important to avoid questions that can be appropriately answered with “yes” or “no” and to focus instead on questions that ask “what,” “where,” “who,” and “when,” and call for descriptions

22. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 15-27-155 (“[W]henever a party or witness to a civil legal proceeding does not sufficiently speak the English lan-guage to testify, the court may appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings and the testimony of the party or witness. However, the court may waive the use of a qualified interpreter if the court finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice. The court must first make a finding on the record that the waiver of a qualified interpreter is in the best interest of the party or witness and that this action is in the best interest of justice.”).

Page 56: to al n ns ge .” ABA Standards for Language Access in Courts

StAndArd 3: identifying Lep perSonS

45

of people, places or events.