Embed Size (px)
[…] See also Brown v. Fraley,
222 Md. 480, 483, 161 A.2d 128, 130 (1960) (explain ing that “[t]he Rules are established to
promote the orderly and efficient administration o f justice and are to be read and followed.”);
Steward v. State, 334 Md. 213, 216, 638 A.2d 754, 755 (1994) (holding that “the Maryland
Rules of Procedure are not guides to the practice of law bu t precise rubr ics ‘established to
promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice and [that they] are to be read and
15As relevant, Maryland Code, ( 2001) § 7-106 of the Criminal Procedure Article
provides:
“(b) Waiver of allega tion of error. --
“(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an
allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but
intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation:
“1. before trial;
“2. at trial;
“3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal;
“4. In an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on
a guilty plea;
“5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the
petitioner;
“6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or
“7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.
“(ii) 1. Failure to make an allegation of error shall be excused if special-24-