THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY BANKRUPTCY
[…] Page 16: THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY BANKRUPTCY

use of the [Cash Management System would] prevent[] disruption . . . and facilitate[] speed of

collection for accounts receivables.70 The Debtors did, however, reserved its right to open new

accounts per the applicable notice requirements.71

Utilities

On March 20, 2018, the Debtors filed a motion seeking continued use of their utilities,

approval of adequate assurance payments, and procedures for resolving objections to the proposed

adequate assurance.72 This motion was filed pursuant to Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code,

which provides that a “utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate

against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of commencement of a case under [the

Bankruptcy Code] or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the

order for relief was not paid when due.”73 The Debtors maintained that the interim relief was

necessary to “avoid immediate and irreparable harm” in the continuation of their business and the

chapter 11 case.74 The Court has authority to grant this interim relief under Bankruptcy Rule 6003,