THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY BANKRUPTCY
[…] D. Del. Filed Mar. 20, 2018)

[hereinafter Utilities Motion].

73 11 U.S.C. § 366(a) [https://perma.cc/7NRP-HCQ5].

74 Utilities Motion, supra note 72, 4.pdf at 10–11.

75 FED. R. BANKR. P. 6003 [https://perma.cc/T432-MPF4].

76 Utilities Motion, supra note 72, 4.pdf at 4.

Page 17: THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY BANKRUPTCY

to one-half of the Debtors’ approximate monthly payment,” which averages $18,150.77 The

Debtors believed this deposit, along with their cash on hand would be sufficient adequate

assurance.78 Further, any utilities service has protection under Section 366 of the Bankruptcy code,

which provides that “if during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition,

the utility does not receive . . . adequate assurance of payment,” then they may alter, refuse, or

discontinue the service.79 Adequate assurance can be made in many forms, which includes through

a cash deposit.80

The Court granted the motion on an interim basis, substantially in form to the proposed