In fact, only one human rights obligation, the duty to furnish those subjected to human trafficking with access to a system to seek compensation, is mandatory: “Each State Party shall ensure that its domestic legal system contains measures that offer victims of trafficking in persons the possibility of obtaining compensation for damages suffered.” U.N. Trafficking Protocol, supra note 3, at Art. 6(6). 58 See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(l)(E)(i)(I) (2006) (requiring that prior to receiving assistance, a victim be certified that the trafficked person “is willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons or is unable to cooperate with such a request due to physical or psychological trauma”); see also Haynes, supra note 41, at 345 (“The United States approaches its efforts to combat trafficking in human beings from a law enforcement perspective, with the justification for victim assistance emerging from the willingness and ability of victims to cooperate with law enforcement.”); see