The third and final suggestion is to statutorily distinguish between introducing prison contraband and possessing prison contraband. Missouri, Kentucky, and Arizona, among other states, currently contain a single introducing-prison-contraband statute which punishes both introducing prison contraband and possessing prison contraband.102 If these States were to separate introducing contraband from possessing contraband, they could apply useful distinctions in mens rea and location to target specific types of offenders. Missouri’s introducing-prison-contraband statute, section 221.111, states:

1. A person commits the offense of possession of unlawful items in a prison or jail if such person knowingly delivers, attempts to deliver, possesses, deposits, or conceals in or about the premises of any correctional center as the term “correctional center” is defined under section 217.010, or any city, county, or private jail.