2. A “voluntary act” is:

(1) A bodily movement performed while conscious as a result of effort or determination; or

(2) An omission to perform an act of which the actor is physically capable.

3. Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly procures or receives the thing possessed, or having acquired control of it was aware of his or her control for a sufficient time to have enabled him or her to dispose of it or terminate his or her control.38

In Tippetts, the voluntary act statute is section 161.095(1) of the Oregon Revised Statues, which states: “The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing.”39 Oregon explicitly defines some of these terms in section 161.085 of the Oregon Revised Statues:

(1) “Act” means a bodily movement.

(2) “Voluntary act” means a bodily movement performed consciously and includes the conscious possession or control of property.