• Upload
[…] 1. Time Incarcerated Before Release Upon admission, DOC is required to perform an “Initial Healthcare Receiving Screening”

that includes opt-out Hepatitis C testing.1 See Ex. 3 to Diaz Decl. at PRR-000153; see also 28

1 “Opt-out” screening is a process by which an individual is given the choice by DOC as to whether they are tested to determine the presence of an HCV infection.

Page 11: The Vermont Agency for Human Services (AHS), Vermont ... · No. 1:04-cv-00335-jgm, 2015 WL 5177770, at *4 (D. Vt. Sept. 4, 2015) (“Rule 23(b)(2) classes originated as a tool to

7

V.S.A. § 801(b)(1) (“Upon admission to a correctional facility for a minimum of 14 conseuctive

days, each inmate shall be given a physical assessment . . . .”). Defendants have denied or

withheld DAA treatment from individuals who have less than one year remaining on their

sentence, who will reach their maximum sentence within one year, and who have an indefinite