The Statement and Account Clause as a National Security
[…] the allocation, transfer and funding of intelligence programs,” and therefore fell under the FOIA’s exemption from the obligation of disclosure for information “specifically exempted from disclosure” by statute.57 This decision is no outlier; virtually all efforts to obtain disclosure of any aspect of intelligence spending under the FOIA have been rebuffed.58 human intelligence and counterintelligence activities for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, without regard to the provisions of law or regulation relating to the expenditure of government funds.”); id. § 3510(b) (“The sums made available to the [Central Intelligence] Agency may be expended without regard to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds; and for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Director and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the amount therein certified.”); id. § 3605(a) (“[N]othing in this chapter or any other law . . . shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function of the National Security Agency, or any information with respect to the activities thereof . . . .”).

55. Press Release, Office of the Dir.