The Statement and Account Clause as a National Security
[…] 47. Act of Sept. 2, 1789, ch. 12, § 4, 1 Stat. 65, 66 (“An Act to establish the Treasury

Department”). For a helpful description of framing-era practice with respect to the reporting of government spending, see FREDERICK C. MOSHER, THE GAO: THE QUEST FOR ACCOUNTABILITY IN AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 27–31 (1979).

48. 2 ANNALS OF CONG. 302 (1791). 49. 31 U.S.C. § 331(c) (2012); see also id § 3513(a) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall

prepare reports that will inform the President, Congress, and the public on the financial operations of the United States Government.”).

50. See, e.g., BUREAU OF FISCAL SERV., U.S. DEP’T OF TREASURY, COMBINED STATEMENT

DOCUMENT 2 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/9/15 6:17 PM

2015] National Security Freedom of Information Act 13

This process does not apply to intelligence spending.