The Statement and Account Clause as a National Security
[…] L. No. 111-259, § 364, 124 Stat. 2654, 2702 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3306(a)). The “National Intelligence Program” is defined to include all confidential nonmilitary intelligence-gathering activities. See 50 U.S.C. § 3003(6). For helpful discussions of the process by which the aggregate figures came to be disclosed, see LOUIS FISHER, CONSTITUTIONAL CONFLICTS BETWEEN CONGRESS AND THE PRESIDENT 236–40 (6th ed. 2014); Steven Aftergood, An Inquiry into the Dynamics of Government Secrecy, 48 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 511, 516–19 (2013); and Best & Bazan, supra note 51, at 76–83.

54. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3038(c) (“[T]he Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency may expend amounts made available to the Director under the National Intelligence Program for

DOCUMENT 2 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/9/15 6:17 PM

14 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 47