The Statement and Account Clause as a National Security
[…] For an example of a public reference to the existence of a classified annex governing intelligence appropriations, see Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-76, § 8089(b), 128 Stat. 5, 1256.

53. Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 110-53, § 601, 121 Stat. 266, 335 (2007) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3306(b) (2012)). Congress subsequently required the President, at the time the annual budget is sent to Congress, to “disclose to the public the aggregate amount of appropriations requested for that fiscal year for the National Intelligence Program.” Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-259, § 364, 124 Stat. 2654, 2702 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3306(a)). The “National Intelligence Program” is defined to include all confidential nonmilitary intelligence-gathering activities. See 50 U.S.C. § 3003(6).