The Separation of Banking and Commerce Reconsidered
[…] predatory pricing has not been used successfully as an anticompetitive strategy in credit markets.

See Curry & Rose, Diversification and Barriers to Entry: Some Evidence from Banking, 29

Antitrust Bull. 759 (1984) (concluding there is no support for the theory that geographically

diversified banking organizations impede market entry).142. See Bailey & Baumol, Deregulation and the Theory of Contestable Markets, I YALE

J. REo. 111, 112-19 (arguing that supernormal profits cannot be made over the long run if

entry and exit from the market are easy).143. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1982). Section 7A(c)(8) of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust

Improvements Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a(c)(8) (1982), provides that all information and documentary

material regarding acquisitions subject to approval by the Board be "contemporaneously filed

with the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General at least 30 days prior

to consummation of the proposed transaction." Id. In practice, the FTC and the Department

of Justice rarely or never intervene in BHCA § 4(c)(8) applications.144. Act of Feb. 21, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-356, § 1, 80 Stat. 7 (codified at 12 U.S.C. §