The Separation of Banking and Commerce Reconsidered
[…] Reserve Sys., 638 F.2d 1255, 1260-63 (5th Cir. 1981), the relianceby the court on the statutory language of § 3 and the legislative history of the Bank MergerAct of 1966 was appropriate only with respect to bank acquisitions.

146. Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-607, Title !, §106(b), 84 Stat. 1766 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1972(1) (1982)).

147. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1973, 1976 (1982).148. Id. § 1974.149. Parsons Steel, Inc. v. First Alabama Bank of Montgomery, 679 F.2d 242, 245 (11th

Cir. 1982) (dictum); E. SYMONs & J. WinrE, supra note 4, at 549. In contrast, § 3 of theClayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982), only reaches tying arrangements whose effect "may be tosubstantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce," id.,and application of §§ I and 2 of the Sherman Act to tying arrangements requires a showingof "sufficient economic power with respect to the tying product to appreciably restrain freecompetition in the market for the tied product and [that] a 'not insubstantial' amount ofinterstate commerce is