The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] While the State had to prove any such

violation only by a preponderance of the evidence (not beyond a reasonable doubt)

because this is a civil (not criminal) case, it was nevertheless required to prove all

the elements necessary for a conviction. § 33-6-110(1); cf. Itin v. Ungar, 17 P.3d 129,

133 (Colo. 2000) (holding that recovery of treble damages under the civil theft

statute requires a plaintiff to prove by a preponderance of the evidence “the

elements” necessary “to establish a defendant’s liability for the crime” of theft).

The plain language in section 33-6-110(1) makes this clear: The State may “bring

and maintain a civil action against any person . . . to recover possession or value

or both . . . of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6 of this title.” (Emphasis

added.) All three taking statutory provisions reside in articles 2 and 6 of title 33

and pronounce certain conduct unlawful.7