The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] permitted by [the Wildlife Code] or by rule or regulation of the [Parks

and Wildlife Commission (the “Commission”)].” § 33-6-109(1), C.R.S.

(2020) (emphases added).

• “[I]t is unlawful for any person to take, possess, transport, export, process,

sell or offer for sale, or ship nongame wildlife deemed by the [C]ommission

to be in need of management . . . . [I]t is also unlawful for any common

or contract carrier to knowingly transport or receive for shipment

nongame wildlife deemed by the [C]ommission to be in need of

management . . . .” § 33-2-104(3), C.R.S. (2020) (emphases added).

• “[I]t is unlawful for any person to take, possess, transport, export, process,

sell or offer for sale, or ship and for any common or contract carrier to

knowingly transport or receive . . . species . . . of wildlife . . . determined to

be threatened . . . [by the Commission].” § 33-2-105(4), C.R.S. (2020)

(emphases added).

¶76 Although “[t]he legislature can proscribe an act without regard to a culpable

mental state,” People v.