The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance); § 33-6-124(1)(a), C.R.S.

4 Notably, the taking provisions under the wildlife code are not passively phrased in terms of a particular result; they do not, for example, simply prohibit acts that “cause the death of” wildlife. Compare § 18-3-105, C.R.S. (2020) (prohibiting criminally negligent conduct that “causes the death of another person”(emphasis added)). Rather, these provisions forbid the specific act of “taking” wildlife.

8

(2020) (making it unlawful “to hunt, take, or harass wildlife from or with a motor

vehicle”); § 33-6-124(2), C.R.S. (2020) (making it unlawful to spot or locate wildlife

from an aircraft “to pursue, hunt, or take game”); § 33-6-117(1)(a)(I) (making it an

offense “to hunt or take . . . wildlife and detach or remove, with the intent to

abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claw, teeth, antlers, horns,

internal organs, or feathers of any or all of such parts”). And certain wildlife code

offenses make sense only if “take” requires knowing conduct. Logically, persons

must know they are “taking” wildlife when engaging in such activity unlawfully

in excess of a bag limit, see § 33-1-102(1.5); out of season, see § 33-6-120(1); or