The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] Dep’t of Nat. Res. v. 5 Star Feedlot, Inc., 2019 COA 162M, ¶ 3 n.1, __ P.3d __. We don’t have to go that far. Instead, we are content to indicate that the record supports the conclusion that 5 Star’s operation of its containment ponds at the time of the rainstorm was lawful.

7

corrective measures, 500,000 gallons of wastewater and rainwater eventually

flowed over several miles of land and into the river. A few days later, the State

recovered 379 dead fish from the river and 1,389 dead fish from Hale Ponds.3

¶10 The State filed a complaint against 5 Star under section 33-6-110(1), which

authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to “bring . . . a civil action

against any person, in the name of the people of the state, to recover possession or

value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to

6” of title 33. (Emphasis added.) In its amended complaint, the State alleged that

5 Star had violated the taking statutory provisions, which make it unlawful to

“take” protected wildlife:

• Section 33-2-104(3), C.R.S. (2020), states that, except as otherwise