The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] Since

“abandon” means “[t]o relinquish or give up with the intention of never again

reclaiming one’s rights or interest in,” Abandon, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed.

2019) (emphasis added), it was reasonable to require the general intent mental

state of knowledge, see § 18-1-501(6). But, since the titles of the take statutes in this

case don’t imply a mental state requirement and the statutes don’t pair taking with

abandoning, a knowing mental state isn’t logically required here.

¶85 The division’s noscitur a sociis argument doesn’t work either. Sections

33-2-104(3) and 33-2-105(4) make it unlawful to “take, possess, transport, export,

process, sell or offer for sale, or ship” wildlife. It is particularly easy to imagine

the unknowing transportation of wildlife. Presumably, that’s why the General

Assembly expressly imposed a mens rea of knowledge for transportation by

common carriers.

14