The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] provided in article 33, “it is unlawful for any person to take . . . any

species or subspecies of wildlife appearing on the list of wildlife

indigenous to this state determined to be threatened within the state

pursuant to subsection (1) of this section”; and

3 Based on the dead fish collected, the State estimated that approximately 15,000 fish died. Because the district court arrived at its damage calculation of $625,755 using that estimate, and because it doesn’t affect our analysis, we accept the estimate at face value.

8

• Section 33-6-109(1), C.R.S. (2020), states that “[i]t is unlawful for any

person to . . . take . . . any wildlife that is the property of this state as

provided in section 33-1-101, except as permitted by articles 1 to 6” of

title 33 or by rule or regulation of the Commission.

(Emphases added.)4 It is uncontested that the fish that perished were protected

under one or more of these provisions.

¶11 Relying on C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5), 5 Star filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that

it hadn’t taken any fish.