The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] said when it omitted a mens rea for taking in the same subsections.

¶80 5 Star responds that the legislature implied a knowing mens rea for the

entire subsection but included the express language to appease common carriers.

But we read statutes to “avoid[] rendering any words or phrases meaningless.”

People v. Ross, 2021 CO 9, ¶ 34, 479 P.3d 910, 917.

¶81 Further, by drawing the line at knowing conduct, 5 Star (and the

concurrence) would read the Wildlife Code as allowing people to kill wildlife

recklessly or with criminal negligence. See § 18-1-501(8) (“A person acts recklessly

when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result

will occur . . . .”); § 18-1-501(3) (“A person acts with criminal negligence when,

through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person

would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result

will occur . . . .”). That result conflicts with “the policy of the state of Colorado that

the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and

managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its

visitors.” § 33-1-101(1), C.R.S. (2020).