The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to

6” of title 33. (Emphasis added.) In its amended complaint, the State alleged that

5 Star had violated the taking statutory provisions, which make it unlawful to

“take” protected wildlife:

• Section 33-2-104(3), C.R.S. (2020), states that, except as otherwise

provided in regulations issued by the Parks and Wildlife Commission

(“the Commission”), “it is unlawful for any person to take . . . nongame

wildlife” that the Commission has deemed to be in need of

management;

• Section 33-2-105(4), C.R.S. (2020), states that, except as otherwise

provided in article 33, “it is unlawful for any person to take . . . any

species or subspecies of wildlife appearing on the list of wildlife

indigenous to this state determined to be threatened within the state

pursuant to subsection (1) of this section”; and

3 Based on the dead fish collected, the State estimated that approximately 15,000 fish died. Because the district court arrived at its damage calculation of $625,755 using that estimate, and because it doesn’t affect our analysis, we accept the estimate at face value.

8