The only evidence presented by the State of a voluntary
[…] But regardless of who thought of what, it is really the plurality that has put causation at issue with its claim that the voluntary

8

II. Mens Rea

¶74 The plurality affirms the division on actus reus, so it doesn’t reach the

division’s other holding that the State failed to present evidence that 5 Star

violated the take statutes’ implied mens rea of “knowingly.” See id. at ¶ 6; Dep’t of

Nat. Res. v. 5 Star Feedlot Inc., 2019 COA 162M, ¶ 25, __ P.3d __; see also

§ 18-1-501(6) (“A person acts ‘knowingly’ or ‘willfully’, with respect to a result of

his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the

result.”). Given my resolution of the actus reus issue, I would decide this question

and hold that the take statutes impose strict liability.

¶75 The State sued 5 Star pursuant to a statute that authorizes “a civil action