Embed Size (px)
[…] evidence of factual innocence to merit judicial review.” N.C. G.S. § 15A-
1468.
3. Five Votes Required. If the case did not arise from a guilty plea, at least
five members shall vote for judicial review in order for the case to be
referred to the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court pursuant
to N.C. G.S. § 15A-1468(c).
4. Eight Votes Required. If the case arose from a guilty plea, all eight
members shall vote for judicial review in order for the case to be referred
to the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court pursuant to N.C.
G.S. § 15A-1468(c).
5. All Members Vote. “All eight voting members of the Commission shall
participate in the final vote.” N.C. G.S. § 15A-1468(c).
(J) Findings of Fact. At the close of the voting, the Commission Chair will make
specific findings of fact regarding the case. N.C. G.S. § 15A-1468(c).
(K) Continuation of the Hearing. The Commission may vote to continue the