For example, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation has a program for the mediation of “complaints where harm caused by the licensee is economic in nature or can be remedied by the licensee,” under section 455.2235(1), Florida Statutes. According to section 455.2235(2), “the department or any agent of the department may conduct informal mediation to resolve the complaint.” Some agency mediations are conducted pursuant to statutes requiring they be conducted by Florida Supreme Court certified mediators, while other statutorily authorized agency mediation programs have no such requirement.