The National Labor Relations Act (NLRA): Union ... - Congress
[…] Hotels and motels must have at least

$500,000 in gross revenues. A nonretail business must have either $50,000 in annual direct or

indirect sales to buyers in other states or make $50,000 in direct or indirect purchases from sellers

in other states. Private colleges and symphony orchestras must have at least $1 million in annual

revenue.87 These standards have been in effect since August 1, 1959.

The board’s ability to establish jurisdictional standards was codified by the Labor-Management

Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, which added Section 14(c)(1) to the NLRA (29 U.S.C.

164(c)(1)). In part, Section 14(c)(1) states:

The Board, in its discretion, may ... decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute

involving any class or category of employers, where, in the opinion of the Board, the effect

of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of

its jurisdiction: Provided, That the Board shall not decline to assert jurisdiction over any

labor dispute over which it would assert jurisdiction under the standards prevailing upon

August 1, 1959.

Markets, pp. 587-588.

84 Ballot et al., Labor-Management Relations in a Changing Environment, p. 371.

85 National Labor Relations Board, “Appropriate Unit: General Principles,” Outline of Law and Procedure in