The National Labor Relations Act (NLRA): Union ... - Congress
[…] operations affect commerce). But the board may decline to assert jurisdiction over a labor dispute

that does not have a substantial effect on interstate commerce.

If the board does not assert jurisdiction over smaller employers, employees at these companies

may be able to unionize through other means. An employer could voluntarily recognize a union if

a majority of employees sign authorization cards or a secret ballot election could be supervised by

a third party other than the NLRB. In addition, Section 14(c)(2) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C.

164(c)(2)) states, in part:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to prevent or bar any agency or the courts of

any State or Territory ... from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over

which the Board declines ... to assert jurisdiction.

A report by the Government Accountability Office (GAO) estimated that, in February 2001,

because of the jurisdictional standards, 5 million employees of small employers do not have