The public cannot learnwhether or not criminals are "getting away with it," and the courts-perhaps even the defendants-may not know what evidentiary weak-nesses or procedural irregularities are concealed behind the prosecutor'soffers. These concerns have led to a virtual consensus that discretionand guilty pleas must be brought into the open and dealt with directly.A variety of measures has been suggested. 5 Some have proposed that the

3. Some statutes might have been read to require prosecution whenever there wassufficient evidence. E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1970): "Except as otherwise provided by law,each United States attorney, within his district, shall-(l) prosecute for all offenses againstthe United States .... "

But such statutes have been interpreted as imposing a discretionary rather than aministerial duty on the prosecutor. E.g., In re Confiscation Cases, 74 U.S. 454, 457 (1868);United States v.