The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] Long before the Olmstead mandate of community based

treatment, mental health advocates had long fought for the less

restrictive environment principle for mental health treatment. The

ADA and the Fair Housing Act98 added legal might to the LRE, shining

the spotlight on the importance of requiring persons with disabilities

to receive public services and accommodations in the most integrated

setting appropriate to meet their needs, and ensuring the right to fully

participate in all aspects of society.99

Several studies have examined the delivery of services to

people with disabilities.100 A National Council on Disability report in

2015 examined the research on the impact of the size and types of

95 WIS. STAT. § 54.20(1) (2018). See also ALASKA STAT. § 13.26.301 (2018) (stating that a

guardian is appointed “only the authority that is least restrictive upon the liberty of the

[ward]”). 96 Todd v. Justice, No. E2009-02346-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2350568, at *8 (Tenn. Ct.

App. June 14, 2010) (“The court has an affirmative duty to ascertain and impose the least

restrictive alternatives upon the disabled person.” (quoting TENN. CODE ANN. § 34-1-127)). 97 Nelson v.