The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] . . . a statement of the least

restrictive conditions necessary

to achieve the purposes of

treatment or habilitation . . .

[and] criteria for release to less

restrictive settings for treatment

or habilitation.”

None

54

Touro Law Review, Vol. 35 [2019], No. 1, Art. 20

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol35/iss1/20

Page 56: The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education

2019 LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT 577

New York None Consideration of LRE not directly required by

involuntary civil commitment statute for

inpatient treatment (N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW §

9.33 (McKinney 2019)).

The most relevant mention is in “Assisted

Outpatient Treatment” provision (N.Y. MENTAL

HYG. LAW § 9.60(h)(4)):

“A physician who testifies pursuant to paragraph

two of this subdivision shall state: (i) the facts

which support the allegation that the subject

meets each of the criteria for assisted outpatient

treatment, (ii) that the treatment is the least

restrictive alternative . . . .”

None

North

Carolina

None Consideration of LRE not directly required by

involuntary civil commitment statute (N.C. GEN.

STAT. § 122C-261 through 280 (2019)).

The most relevant mention is in “Declaration of

Policy” provision regarding voluntary