The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] Page 63: The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education

584 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 35

Utah UTAH CODE ANN.

§ 62A-15-

631(16)(d) (West

2019)

The court shall order commitment

of a proposed patient who is 18

years of age or older to a local

mental health authority if, upon

completion of the hearing and

consideration of the information

presented in accordance with

Subsection (15)(d), the court finds

by clear and convincing evidence

that . . . there is no appropriate

less-restrictive alternative to a

court order of commitment[.]

None

Vermont VT. STAT. ANN. tit.

18, § 7617(c)

(2019)

Involuntary civil commitment

statute does not use LRE language,

but incorporates concept. VT. STAT.

ANN. tit. 18, § 7617(c):

“Prior to ordering any course of

treatment, the court shall determine

whether there exists an available

program of treatment for the person

which is an appropriate alternative

to hospitalization. The court shall

not order hospitalization without a

thorough consideration of available

alternatives.”

None

Virginia VA. CODE ANN. §

37.2-817(c) (2019)

If the judge or special justice finds

by clear and convincing evidence

that . . . all available less restrictive

treatment alternatives to

involuntary inpatient treatment,

pursuant to subsection D, that would

offer an opportunity for the