The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] 2019 LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT 583

Tennessee TENN. CODE.

ANN. § 33-6-403

(2019)

Involuntary civil

commitment statute

does not use LRE

language, but

incorporates the

concept. TENN. CODE.

ANN. § 33-6-403:

“If and only if . . . all

available less drastic

alternatives to

placement in a hospital

or treatment resource

are unsuitable to meet

the needs of the person .

. . then [] the person

may be admitted and

detained by a hospital

or treatment resource

for emergency

diagnosis, evaluation.”

None

Texas TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE

ANN. §

571.036(d)

(2019)

The judge shall order

the mental health

services provided in the

least restrictive

appropriate setting

available.

TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE ANN. §

571.004 (2019):

“The least restrictive

appropriate setting

for the treatment of a

patient is the

treatment setting that:

(1) is available;

(2) provides the

patient with the

greatest probability of

improvement or cure;

and

(3) is no more

restrictive of the

patient’s physical or

social liberties than is

necessary to provide

the patient with the

most effective

treatment and to

protect adequately

against any danger

the patient poses to

himself or others”

61

Stone: Least Restrictive Environment

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2019

Page 63: The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education

584 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 35

Utah UTAH CODE ANN.

§ 62A-15-

631(16)(d) (West

2019)

The court shall order commitment