The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] duration of treatment, the

physical safety of the

patient and others, the

psychological and

physical restrictiveness

of treatments, the

relative risks and

benefits of treatments to

the patient, the proximity

of the treatment program

to the patient’s

residence, and the

availability of family and

community resources

and support.

60

Touro Law Review, Vol. 35 [2019], No. 1, Art. 20

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol35/iss1/20

Page 62: The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education

2019 LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT 583

Tennessee TENN. CODE.

ANN. § 33-6-403

(2019)

Involuntary civil

commitment statute

does not use LRE

language, but

incorporates the

concept. TENN. CODE.

ANN. § 33-6-403:

“If and only if . . . all

available less drastic

alternatives to

placement in a hospital

or treatment resource

are unsuitable to meet

the needs of the person .

. . then [] the person

may be admitted and

detained by a hospital

or treatment resource

for emergency

diagnosis, evaluation.”

None

Texas TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE

ANN. §

571.036(d)

(2019)

The judge shall order

the mental health

services provided in the

least restrictive

appropriate setting

available.

TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE ANN. §

571.004 (2019):

“The least restrictive

appropriate setting