The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] https://www.planning.org/policy/guides/adopted/commres.htm (highlighting the importance

of locating community residences in the “same residential zoning districts as dwellings

occupied by biological families”). 133 See infra notes 134-41. 134 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(a) (2018). A place of public accommodation means “a facility

operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within” one of twelve

categories including places of lodging, restaurants, movie theaters, museums, and places of

recreation. Id. § 36.104. 135 Id. § 36.202(b). 136 Id. § 36.202(c).

21

Stone: Least Restrictive Environment

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2019

Page 23: The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education

544 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 35

to individuals with disabilities “in the most integrated setting

appropriate to the needs of the individual.”137

There have been challenges in the context of public

accommodations, specifically to relegating disabled persons to the

back of the theater, as was seen in Fiedler v. American Multi-Cinema,

Inc.138 The allegation in Fiedler was that the movie theater deprived