The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education
[…] inpatient treatment (N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW §

9.33 (McKinney 2019)).

The most relevant mention is in “Assisted

Outpatient Treatment” provision (N.Y. MENTAL

HYG. LAW § 9.60(h)(4)):

“A physician who testifies pursuant to paragraph

two of this subdivision shall state: (i) the facts

which support the allegation that the subject

meets each of the criteria for assisted outpatient

treatment, (ii) that the treatment is the least

restrictive alternative . . . .”

None

North

Carolina

None Consideration of LRE not directly required by

involuntary civil commitment statute (N.C. GEN.

STAT. § 122C-261 through 280 (2019)).

The most relevant mention is in “Declaration of

Policy” provision regarding voluntary

commitment (N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-201):

“It is further State policy that, except as

provided in G.S. 122C-212(b), individuals who

have been voluntarily admitted shall be

discharged upon application and that

involuntarily committed individuals shall be

discharged as soon as a less restrictive mode of

treatment is appropriate.”

None

55

Stone: Least Restrictive Environment

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2019

Page 57: The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education

578 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 35

North

Dakota

N.D. CENT.

CODE § 25-

01.2-012 (2019)

All individuals with