The probate courts of our state issue marriage licenses on a daily basis. Jn accordance with §20-1-230, "the judge of probate ... with whom a marriage license application was filed shall issue a license " upon the filing of an application for a marriage license, the lapse of the twenty-four (24) hour waiting period, the payment of the requisite fee, and the required oath or affirmation from the persons seeking to contract marriage that are legally entitled to marry. §20-1-230, SC Code of Laws.