The Hague Convention and Domestic Violence: Proposals for
[…] ICARA, supra note 3, at 11603(e).

10. Hague Convention, supra note 1, article 2.11. See, e.g., Public Notice 957, supra note 2, at 10509-10, ("In drafting articles 13 and 20,

the representatives of countries participating in negotiations on the Convention were aware thatany exceptions had to be drawn very narrowly lest their application undermine the express pur-poses of the Convention-to effect the prompt return of abducted children.") See also ICARAsupra note 3, § 11601(a)(4). ("Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within themeaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions setforth in the Convention applies.") Whallon v. Lynn, 230 F.3d 450 (1st Cir. 2000) ("The logic,

Page 5: The Hague Convention and Domestic Violence: Proposals for

302 Family Law Quarterly, Volume 47, Number 2, Summer 2013