THE FORECLOSURE PROCESS Respectfully submitted by The New Jersey Chancery Judges’ Ad hoc Advisory Committee on Foreclosures September 14, 2000
[…] (B) Contesting Answer Filed by Defendant:

PLAINTIFF/OWNER OF TAX LIEN:

While the rules of discovery apply, most contesting answers areeither not germane or not a valid defense under the Tax SaleLaw. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s counsel should immediately filea motion for summary judgment seeking to strike the contestinganswer and have the action referred back to the Superior CourtClerk’s Foreclosure Unit as an uncontested foreclosure.

Many defendants will attempt to challenge the validity of the taxlien or the assessment as a defense in a foreclosure action.N.J.S.A. 54:5-52 states that a tax sale certificate recorded formore than two years “shall be presumptive evidence in all courts. . . of the truth of the statements therein, of the title of thepurchaser to the land therein described, and the regularity and

Page 89: THE FORECLOSURE PROCESS - New Jersey Superior · PDF fileeither substitute for or to be used in ... foreclosure case being transferred to the ... cure default from date notice is delivered

14

validity of all proceedings had in reference to the sale.” Thestatute goes on to state that “no evidence shall be admitted inany court to rebut the presumption unless the holder thereof shallhave procured it by fraud, or had previous knowledge that it wasfraudulently made or procured.”