Page 149: The Florida Senate COMMITTEE MEETING EXPANDED …...S -036 (10/2008) 01262016.1116 Page 1 of 3 2016 Regular Session The Florida Senate COMMITTEE MEETING EXPANDED AGENDA COMMUNITY AFFAIRS

BILL: CS/SB 1190 Page 7

The Legislature expressly recognizes in s. 171.046, F.S., that, “enclaves can create significant

problems in planning, growth management, and service delivery, and therefore declare that it is

the policy of the state to eliminate enclaves.”35 Accordingly, the Legislature authorizes two

expedited methods of annexing enclaves of less than 10 acres into the municipality in which they

exist:

A municipality may annex such an enclave by interlocal agreement with the county having

jurisdiction over the enclave; or