Embed Size (px)
[…] 1 Section 210.02(3) and (4), F.S. 2 Section 210.02(3)(b), F.S. 3 Section 210.01(14), F.S. 4 Section 210.01(9), F.S. 5 Sections 210.01(5) and (6), F.S. 6 Section 210.01(17), F.S. 7 Sections 210.05 and 210.06, F.S.
BILL: CS/SB 698 Page 4
stamped may not be sold in Florida.8 The amount of the tax then becomes a part of the price of
the cigarettes to be paid by the purchaser or consumer.
Cigarette manufacturers report information pertaining to the tobacco settlement agreement to the
Attorney General’s Office rather than to the division. Section 210.09(2), F.S., requires a monthly
report by “any distributing agent, wholesale dealer, retail dealer, common carrier, or any other
person handling, transporting or possessing cigarettes for sale or distribution within the state.”
All manufacturers must report to the division the amount of cigarettes, by invoice total, shipped
to Florida cigarette stamping wholesalers, i.e., distributors.
Cigarette distributing agents file a monthly report with the division detailing the number of