power.41

What should we make of the argument for a decisional limit? For manyobservers, its persuasiveness probably depends, in the first instance, on theirviews of the optimal configuration of presidential power, normatively and

constitutionally, in relation to the other branches of government.42 I take

38. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2 (noting, with regard to "the executive Departments," the

"Duties of their respective Offices"); id. art. I, § 8 (granting Congress power "to make all

Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution" both the enumerated

legislative powers as well as "all other Powers vested.., in any Department or Officer").

39. See Kagan, supra note 5, at 2328 (noting reliance by those who deny general

presidential directive authority on "the hoary principle of 'expressio unius est exclusio