The Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act: The
[…] The reporting requirement, on the other hand, would helpensure that the party most likely to be aware of an illegaltransfer - the receiving hospital - would inform HCFA of

RESEARCH GROUP, HospIrAL VIOLATIONS OF THE EMERGENCY MEDICAL TREATMENT ANDLABoR ACT, Dec. 1997.

42. See generally 42 C.F.R. § 489.53 (1996) (establishing the process of notice oftermination to the medical provider and to the public by HCFA).

43. 53 Fed. Reg. 22513 (1988).44. 59 Fed. Reg. 32086 (1994).45. 42 C.F.R. § 489.20(m) (1996) (requiring a Medicare participating hospital to notify

HCFA "any time it has reason to believe it may have received an individual who has beentransferred in an unstable emergency medical condition from another hospital in violation of the[law's transfer] requirements').