The decision by the California Supreme Court
[…] support payments, child care, child nutrition, and job training. The 1996 Act

    includes over 900 sections and, as published in the United States Statutes at Large,

    runs more than 250 pages. (110 Stat. 2105-2355.) Section 1621, the statutory

    provision at issue here, is contained in title IV of the 1996 Act, a part of the act

    entitled Restricting Welfare and Public Benefits for Aliens.

  • 8/13/2019 The decision by the California Supreme Court

    13/37

    13

    A. Overview of the language of section 1621

    1. Section 1621(a)

    Section 1621(a) provides: Notwithstand ing any other provision of law and

    except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not

    [] (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title), [12 ] [] (2) a

    nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.],

    or [] (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of

    such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year, [] is not eligible for any

    State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) o f this section).

    There is no dispute that an undocumented immigrant, like Garcia, does notfall within any of the three exempt categories listed in section 1621(a), and thus,

    under section 1621(a), an undocumented immigrant is not eligible for any State

    or local public benefit as defined in section 1621(c), subject to the exceptions set

    forth in section 1621(b) and 1621(d).

    12 Title 8 United States Code secti on 1641 defines the term qualified aliento mean (1) an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence under theImmigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], [] (2) an alien who isgranted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158], [] (3) a refugeewho is admitted to the United States under section 207 of such Act [8U.S.C. 1157], [] (4) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)] for a period of at least 1 year, [](5) an alien whose deportation is being withheld under section 243(h) of such Act[8 U.S.C. 1253(h)] . . . or section 241(b)(3) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1251(b)(3)] . . . ,[] (6) an alien who is granted conditional entry pursuant to section 203(a)(7) ofsuch Act [8 U.S.C. 1153(a)(7)] as in effect prior to April 1, 1980; or [] (7) analien who is a Cuban [or] Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of theRefugee Education Assistance Act of