The decision by the California Supreme Court
[…] not determine the validity of the parties contentions with regard to the proper

    interpretation of section 1621(c)(1)(A). Under section 1621(d), the restrictions

    imposed upon undocumented immigrants by section 1621(a) and 1621(c)(1)(A)

    are inapplicable if a state enacts a law that (1) renders undocumented immigrants

    eligible for a public benefit that undocumented immigrants would otherwise be

    ineligible to obtain under section 1621(a) and section 1621(c) and (2) otherwise

    satisfies the requirements of section 1621(d). Accordingly, we turn to the questionwhether the enactment of section 6064(b) satisfies the requirements of section

    1621(d).

    As n oted, section 1621(d) reads in full: A State may provide that an alien

    who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local

    public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection

    (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996

    [the date section 1621(d) was enacted], which affirmatively provides for such

    eligibility.

    Section 1621(d) grants a state the authority to make undocumented

    immigrants eligible for the types of public benefits for which such persons would

    otherwise be ineligible under section 1621(a) and 1621(c). But under section

    1621(d), a state may make undocumented immigrants eligible for such benefits

    only through the enactment of a law, adopted subsequent to the date section

    1621(d) was enacted, that affirmatively provides that undocumented immigrants

    are eligible for such benefits.

    This court had occasion to address the provisions of section 1621(d) in

    Martinez v.