Supreme - California
[…] (PLC Br. 39,43.) This would violate the plain language of the statute.

(Green v. State of California (2007) 42 Cal.4th 254, 260 ["The statute's

plain meaning controls the court's interpretation unless its words are

ambiguous. If the plain language of a statute is unambiguous, no court

need, or should, go beyond that pure expression of legislative intent"];

People v. Loeun (1997) 17 Cal.4th 1, 9 (Loeun) [""'Where the statute is

clear, courts will not 'interpret away clear language in favor of an

ambiguity that does not exist""'].) Section 9142 could not be more

clear.

Section 9142, subdivision (c)(2), provides a trust is created by

either one of two alternative methods: (i) by provision in the articles or

bylaws of the [local church] or (ii) by provision in the "governing

instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the

corporation is a member." (Corp. Code, 5 9142, subd. (c)(2).) By using

"or" rather than "and" in subdivision (c)(2), the Legislature clearly

indicated an enforceable trust may be created solely by provision in the

governing instruments of a superior religious body-no other