Supreme - California
[…] parish property nevertheless can be taken to a different church for a

different religious purpose, the court would unconstitutionally assert

itself into a dispute over religious doctrine and polity.

111.

CORPORATIONS CODE SECTION 9142 REMAINS

DISPOSITIVE IN PLAINTIFFS' FAVOR UNDER

EITHER THE PRINCIPLE OF GOVERNMENT OR

NEUTRAL PRINCIPLES APPROACH.

Based on the facts of this case, the court need not decide whether

the principle of government or neutral principles approach is

appropriate. Rather, it can, and should, simply apply the plain

language of Corporations Code section 9142 which provides that assets

of a local religious corporation are held in trust for a denomination if

"the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general

church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide."

(Corp. Code, § 9142, subd. (c)(2).) It is just that simple.

A. The plain language of section 9142 establishes a trust in

plaintiffs' favor.

In accordance with section 9142, the Church's "governing

instruments" expressly impose a trust on parish property. Canon I.7(4)