The Constitutionality of the Filibuster
[…] The first is to provide a president with thepower to make recess appointments'^ and thereby circumventthe obstruction of a substantial minority of senators. The secondis to allow the President and those who have supported his con-tested nominations to exact revenge through the political processor to seek common ground to resolve their differences with asubstantial minority of their colleagues. Whichever path they fol-low is constitutional, just as constitutional as the filibuster itself.

96. U.S. CONST, art. II, § 2, cl. 3 ("The President shall have Power to fill up all Va-cancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissionswhich shall expire at the End of their next Session."). Interestingly, this clause demon-strates that the Framers knew how to provide a limit to authority that could bind a legis-lature from one session to the next if they had wanted to do so.