The Constitutionality of the Filibuster
[…] This argument is predicated on readingthree provisions of the Constitution as fixing majority rule as therequisite margin for final action by the Senate on legislation andnominations.

At most, these three provisions establish majority rule as adefault rule for floor votes in the absence of any other explicitlyconstitutionally required procedures. Rule XXII leaves this de-fault rule intact. It does not require 60 votes to adopt a law; it

39. For the constitutional provisions on which this argument is premised, see U.S.CONST, art. I, § 3, cl. 4 (providing that the "Vice-President... shall be President of theSenate, but shall have no Vote, unless they be equally divided"); id. art. I, § 5, cl. 1 (pro-viding that "a Majority of each [House] shall constitute a Quorum to do Business"); id.art. I, § 7, cl. 2 (providing that Congress can override a presidential veto by a two-thirdsvote of each House).

Page 14: The Constitutionality of the Filibuster