The Carried Interest Standoff: Reaffirming Executive
[…] 239. Andrew J. Donohue, Speech by SEC Staff: Regulating Hedge Funds and OtherPrivate Investment Pools, U.S. SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N (Feb. 19, 2010), https://www.sec.gov/news/speech/2010/spch021910ajd.htm [https://perma.cc/CQ5C-7C7S].

240. See U.S. SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, STAFF REPORT TO THE U.S. SEC. & EXCH.COMM’N, IMPLICATIONS OF THE GROWTH OF HEDGE FUNDS x–xi (Sept. 29, 2003), https://www.sec.gov/news/studies/hedgefunds0903.pdf [https://perma.cc/3QUG-KWCA].

241. See generally Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376, 1376–2223 (2010).

242. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(b)(11) (2012). “Investment adviser” is defined as: “any personwho, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly orthrough publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability ofinvesting in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of aregular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.” Id. Thisdefinition does not include a multitude of people and organizations, including newspaperpublishers, family offices, and lawyers whose actions are incidental to their professionalpractice. See id.

243. § 80b-3(a).244. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(b)(3) (2012).