• Upload
[…] of Financial Institutions. 8 See Statement of Basis and Purpose Relating to Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning

Franchising and Business Opportunity Ventures Chap. III, 43 Fed.Reg. 59621, 59624 (1978), Bus. Franchise Guide (CCH) ¶¶ 6300 et seq. [hereinafter, Statement of Basis and Purpose].

9 Statement of Basis and Purpose, Bus. Franchise Guide (CCH) ¶ 6304. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 The California Franchise Investment Law became effective January 1, 1971. See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 31000-

31516 (West 1989). CFIL § 31001 expresses the law’s purpose, “…to provide each prospective franchisee with the information necessary to make an intelligent decision regarding franchises being offered.”

14 See Keating v. Superior Court, 31 Cal. 3d 584, 597; 645 P.2d 1192, 1199 (1982), Bus.