• Upload
[…] In interpreting that provision to determine whether the post-closing adjustment calculations were "facts ascertainable," the Court looked to the legislative history of Section 251, case law interpreting Section 251 and the similar "facts ascertainable" provision of Section 151 of the DGCL. The Court noted that in 1994, Section 151(g) was amended to specify that the term "facts" includes "the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation," and that Section 251 was likewise amended in 1996. The Court noted that Section 251 permits a merger agreement to provide for merger consideration that is contingent on future circumstances, such as future earnings or the net worth of a corporation at a future date.