• Upload
[…] The Court held that the unsecured promissory note did not constitute valid consideration for the issuance of stock, as an unsecured promissory note is merely a promise to pay in the future, which was not intended by the framers of the Delaware Constitution to constitute the capital of a Delaware corporation.

The Delaware Constitution and Section 152 were amended in relevant part effective August 1, 2004. Under the amended Section 152, newly issued stock may be obtained for "cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof." The Court did not address what result it might have reached under the amended provisions.

After finding that the unsecured promissory note did not constitute valid consideration, the Court declined to determine whether Anderson's shares were void ab initio or voidable.