Tender Offers by Controlling Shareholders: The Specter of
[…] 40. Id. at 4041. Glassman, 777 A.2d at 243.42. DEL. CODE. ANN. Tit. 8, § 253,43. Compare tit. 8, § 253(d) (providing that "the stockholders of the subsidiary Delaware

corporation party to the merger shall have appraisal rights as set forth in Section 262") with Del. C.§ 262(b) (providing various exceptions to right to appraisal for mergers under § 251).

Vol. 1:83, 2004

Tender Offers by Controlling Shareholders