Tenant Inspection & Enforcement Manual
[…] 1.

2.

As determined per the risk ranking process;

Investigations of reported unauthorized discharges of pollutants to the DOTA MS4,

drainage system, or State waters;

Evaluation of new tenant operations; and

Joint inspections with DOH and/or EPA representatives; and

As discussed in Sections 4.3, 4.4, and 4.5.

3.

4.

5.

4.1 Environmental Best Management Practices

Environmental BMPs are described in detail in the Best Management Practice Field Manual for

Operations at State of Hawaii Airports in Appendix I.

BMPs are defined in 40 CFR §122.2 as:

“schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other

management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of “waters of the United States.”

BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating procedures, and practices to control

plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material

storage.”