“Unresolved Issues Concerning Tenancy by the Entirety,” by Richard F. Bales, which appeared in the February 2005 issue of Real Property, the real estate law newsletter of the Illinois State Bar Association.

“Does Size Matter? Homestead and Tenancy by the Entirety,” by Richard F. Bales, which appeared in the August 2007 issue of Real Property.

“Random Thoughts on Tenancy by the Entirety,” by Richard F. Bales, which appeared in the July 2008 issue of Real Property.

New Developments in the Law of Tenancy by the Entirety Beneficial Interest in Land Trusts 735 ILCS 5/12-112 extends tenancy by the entirety protection to the beneficial interest in a land trust. See also 765 ILCS 1005/1c.

735 ILCS 5/12-112 provides that “any real property, any beneficial interest in a land trust, or any interest in real property held in a revocable inter vivos trust or revocable inter vivos trusts created for estate planning purposes, held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants. . . .”

In Marquette Bank v. Heartland Bank and Trust Company, 2015 IL App. (1st) 142627 both husband and wife owned the beneficial interest of the land trust. The husband signed the mortgage note, but both husband and wife directed the land trustee to execute the mortgage.