Embed Size (px)
[…] Rep. 145 (1854). 97 Saint Line v. Richardsons Westgarth & Co. Ltd., [1940] 2 K.B. 49; British Sugar v. Projects Limited, (1997) 87 B.L.R. 42. 98 The decision is cited with approval by the highest courts of 43 states.
14th Surana & Surana International Technology Moot Court and Judgment Writing Competition, 2015
(24) Written Submissions on behalf of the Respondents
reason to know."99 But courts freely interchange these expressions with the statement that
consequential damages may be recovered if they were a "foreseeable" result of breach100.
With respect to economic loss, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) permits recovery of consequential
damages for "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which
the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know."101
[5.2.2]. State Practice regarding Compensation for Contractual Damages
48. The Respondent will also cite a few relevant Articles from the UNIDROIT Principles of
Commercial Contracts of 2010102, since the agreement between BNC and UNC was a