Embed Size (px)
[…] 50. The Respondent would also cite the Sapphire-NIOC Arbitration case105 to guide the
court towards the proper application of the law.�Examining the question of damages, which
the plaintiff has a right to claim under the rules stated by him, the arbitrator expressed his
views in a passage, which should be another powerful contribution to international case law. 99 Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§ 351(1), (2)(b) (1979). 100 White v. Unigard Mut. Ins. Co., 730 P.2d 1014, 1017 (Idaho 1986); Aetna Casualty & Sur. Co. v. Day, 487 So. 2d 830, 835 (Miss. 1986). 101 31. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) provides; “Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise”. 102 ARTICLE 7.4.1 (Right to damages): Any non-performance gives the aggrieved party a right to damages either exclusively or in conjunction with any other remedies except where the non-performance is excused under these Principles.