c. Discretionary “Substantial” Benefits Test

When first considering commercial sponsorships of college football in 1991,106 the IRS carefully analyzed and relied on existing authorities, but the result was a highly discretionary approach that ignited a hostile response from the charitable world.107 Several features are noteworthy.

97 Schmadtke, supra note 3, at D1. 98 See Treas. Reg. § 1.513-4(c)(2)(iv) (2002) (“[A] substantial return benefit does not include the use or acknowledgment of the name or logo . . . .”). 99 Stone, supra note 13, at 225. 100 Id.; see also id. at 226 (concluding that true “acknowledgments,” rather than advertisements, are “rare in the real world” and occur only when the sponsor pays to be “connected to the [charity]” but does not benefit from a “commercial