Reg. § 1.513-4(c)(2)(v) (2002) (excluding amounts paid for price advertising and comparative advertising from the definition of “qualified sponsorship payments”). 54 Stone, supra note 13, at 229 (“It is accepted wisdom among experts that a sponsor should spend several times more on advertising and other efforts to purchase exposure for (and shape the message of) a sponsorship than it spends on the actual sponsorship.” (citing DAVID A. AAKER & ERICH JOACHIMSTHALER, BRAND LEADERSHIP 198, 201 (2001))). 55 Treas. Reg. § 1.513-4(c)(2)(v) (2002) (providing that the restriction on price advertising and comparative ads does not apply to “activities conducted by a [sponsor] on its own,” and stating that “if a payer purchases broadcast time from a television station to advertise its product during commercial breaks in a sponsored program, the exempt organization’s activities are not thereby [made taxable]”). 56 Id. 57 Id. § 1.513-4(e)(1). 58 I.R.C. § 162(a) (2006) (tax deduction for ordinary and necessary business expenses); id. § 170(c)(1) (tax deduction for charitable contributions); see also Stone, supra note 13, at 219 (“Businesses can deduct most payments to charity either as