128 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 21:1

issue does not really present a close call. The far better textual reading is that the Vice President remains in power,292 and when Section 4 is read in context and its full text is analyzed, when the record is considered for the light it sheds on the original public meaning, understanding and intent, and when structural arguments are considered, the only plausible reading is that the Vice President continues to act as President until he relinquishes presidential power to the President or Congress rules against him.

Start with the text. Section 4 provides that “when the President” using proper procedures “transmits . . . his written declaration that no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless” the Vice President and Cabinet contest it within four days.293 The language makes the President’s resumption contingent upon the lack of a challenge within four days.