Embed Size (px)
[…] that end, agencies must disclose the scientific information and analyses on
which they rely in their environmental effects analyses and decisionmaking
processes.
B. NEPA’s Action-Forcing Provisions
NEPA requires the preparation of an EIS for every “major Federal
action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”6 An
3 See, e.g., Carla Mattix & Kathleen Becker, “Scientific Uncertainty Under the National
Environmental Policy Act,” 54 Admin. L. Rev. 1125 (2002). 4 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16.
5 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349-50 (1989). See also 40
C.F.R. § 1500.1(b), (c). 6 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2).
320 ROCKY MOUNTAIN MINERAL LAW FOUNDATION JOURNAL [Vol.48 No.2
EIS, among other things, details “the environmental impact of the proposed
action,” “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented,” and “alternatives to the proposed
action.”7 An agency may first prepare an EA to aid in its implementation
of NEPA and to determine whether the effects of the action will be
significant, requiring analysis in an EIS.8 If the EA concludes with a